Plymouth ballot decided, no Democratic mayoral candidate

Published on Tuesday, 12 September 2017 20:40
Written by SUSAN CORICA

STAFF WRITER

PLYMOUTH - The registrars of voters conducted a lottery Tuesday afternoon at Town Hall for ballot placement of names for each party and each multiple-opening office for the Nov. 7 municipal election.

The Democratic candidates go on the ballot top row, since a Democrat was the top vote-getter in the most recent gubernatorial election, the Republicans on the second row, and petitioning candidates on the third row.

The lottery involved drawing names out of a basket to determine the horizontal name placement within that format.

There are six petitioning candidates on the ballot this year, part of a local group calling itself Citizens for Responsible Government, which is not an official party. They will all be listed as “petitioning candidate” on the ballot.

Town Clerk Barbara Rockwell said she is aiming to get the ballot to the printer by Friday. Absentee ballots must be ready 30 days before Election Day but Oct. 7 is a Saturday so she plans to have them ready Friday, Oct. 6, she said.

The names will be listed on the ballot as follows (P stands for petitioning candidate).

Mayor

The Democrats have no candidate this year so the top line will be blank.

David V. Merchant (R).

Pattie DeHuff (P).

Council at large

Voters can choose five.

Remie C. Ferreira Sr. (D), Christine A. Judd (D), Peter A. Gianesini Sr. (D), Joseph M. Green (D), Lynn B. Rugh (D).

John C. Pajeski (R), Roxanne McCann (R), Susan R. Murawski (R), Tom Zagurski (R), Daniel R. Gentile (R).

Janet Olmstead (P), Brian Dunn (P), Connie Kapralos (P), and Christopher M. Simo-Kinzer (P).

Board of Finance

Voters can choose two.

Briana J. Brumaghim (D), William Kremmel (D)

Cathy Paskus (R), James Kilduff (R).

Board of Education

Voters can choose four.

Candidates fill a two-year vacancy on the board:

Edie Balkun (D).

Gerry Bourbonniere (R).

Candidates for regular four-year terms:

Ingrid E. Green (D), Richard J. Foote (D), Jeannette C. Brodeur (D), Melissa Conan-Kremmel (D).

Melissa Johnson (R), Josiah Elsaghir (R), Dawn Brenner (R).

Town Treasurer

The Democrats have no candidate this year so the top line will be left blank.

David C. Mischke (R).

Tax Collector

Joe Kilduff, (R).

Janet Laviero (P).

Board of Assessment Appeals

The Democrats have no candidate this year so the top line will be left blank.

Ron Wollenberg (R).

Constables

Voters can choose four. The top seven vote-getters are elected.

Brett Festa (D), Todd Brodeur (D), Paul C. Gianesini (D), Vito D. Flammia (D),

Richard P. Pinkerton (R), Eric Pelz (R), Christine Ciarmella (R), Lawrence Deschaine (R).

Board of Library Trustees

Voters can choose any three.

Candidate fill a two-year vacancy on the board:

Ellen Roth (D).

The Republicans have no candidate this year so the bottom line will be left blank.

Candidates for regular four-year terms:

Randy Picard (D), Barbara Galvin (D).

Anita Hamzy (R), Mary Wollenberg (R), Bonnie Leroux (R).

Susan Corica can be reached at 860-973-1802 or scorica@bristolpress.com.



Posted in The Bristol Press, General News, Plymouth, Terryville on Tuesday, 12 September 2017 20:40. Updated: Tuesday, 12 September 2017 20:42.