Sports Roundup: St. Paul girls lacrosse continues breakout season with win against Amistad

Published on Tuesday, 8 May 2018 21:12
Written by DAN ORENCOLE

@ORENCOLEDAN

BRISTOL - The St. Paul girls lacrosse team continued its impressive season Tuesday afternoon.

The Falcons travelled to Amistad and picked up a convincing 13-3 victory.

Greta Panke led St. Paul with three goals. Emma Cretella, Maddie Fisher and Catherine Ciampi each had two goals.

With the win the Falcons moved to 8-3 on the season and have already set a program record in the best season to date.

BASEBALL

St. Paul 4, Seymour 1 (Monday): In the battle between teams at the top of the Copper Division, the Falcons got a standout performance out of starting pitcher Ethan Rembish.

He allowed four hits over six innings, struck out seven and allowed just one run.

Julian Thayer pitched the seventh inning and struck out a pair to earn the save.

Ryan Parent finished 2-for-4 with a double and 3 RBI for the Falcons while Nick Morrell was 2-for-3 with a pair of runs scored.

Sean Crean, Walker Sharp and Shaun Remillard all contributed in the one-run second inning.

In the fourth Thayer had a double and then Seymour walked Ryan Greene to load the bases which turned out to be a mistake as Parent had a 2 RBI double.

With the win St. Paul moved to 14-2 on the season.

BOYS GOLF

Torrington 167, St. Paul 189: The Falcons’ Ryne Salius (43), Sam Mazzarelli (47) and Matt Raymond (49) all shot below 50 on the day but the Red Raiders got a big performance from Carson Sparks, who was the medalist shooting a 36.

Michael Dolce (50) and Chris Millerick (51) rounded out the scoring for St. Paul.

Housatonic 254, Terryville 285: Mike Hills had a career day shooting a 39 but couldn’t get enough help from his teammates to pick up the win for the Kangaroos.

Andrew McLaughlin (55), Anthony Garuti (56), Jacob Zappone (66) and Eli Benson (69) rounded out the scoring for Terryville, who moved to 3-4 on the season.

Bristol Central 189, Plainville 204, Bristol Eastern 220: The Rams picked up the win in the meet with all three teams participating.

Adam Ward (43), Jacob Nelson (45) and Preston Akerley (49) led the way for Bristol Central.

For the Lancers’ Kelsea Wrybek shot a 46, the low score for her team.

The Blue Devils’ Zack Bartolini was the medalist on the day with a score of 42.

GIRLS TENNIS

Bristol Central 7, Bloomfield 0: The Rams swept the meet with Bloomfield and dominated every match.

Abby Gorneault (No. 2 singles) and Alex Goralski (No. 3 singles) each shut out their opponent. Both the No. 1 and No. 2 doubles teams for Bristol Central blanked their opponents, Taylor Soucy and Emilie Dube at No. 1 and Michelle Helming and Melaney Dam at No. 2.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Bristol Central 138, Maloney 11: The Rams dominated the Spartans and had first place finishes in every event on the day.

Jose Navedo (110 hurdles, pole vault), Dathan Hickey (100 meters), Pacifico Flores (1600 meters), Pat Kjornrattanawanich (400 meters), Elijah Ortiz (300 hurdles), Jose Ramirez (800 meters), Nigel West (200 meters), Matthew Roy (3200 meters), Dathan Hickey (long jump, high jump), Galen Hickey (triple jump), Jakob Salinas (javelin), Gabe Updegraff (shot put) and Mike Guzman (discus) all placed first in individual events.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Bristol Central 92, Maloney 58: The Rams moved to 4-1 in the division with a strong performance against the Spartans.

Adalia Malick (400 meters), Gabrielle Calfe (300 hurdles), Paige Hinton (800 meters), Alex Sirko (3200 meters), Kaiya Alexander (shot put), Desarae Johnson (javelin) and Shy-Ann Whitten (high jump, long jump, triple jump) all came in first place in individual events.



Posted in The Bristol Press, Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, Plainville, St. Paul, Terryville on Tuesday, 8 May 2018 21:12. Updated: Tuesday, 8 May 2018 21:14.