CIAC boys basketball state tournament brackets

Published on Wednesday, 28 February 2018 18:13
Written by

DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Monday

All Games at 7 p.m., unless noted

No. 1 East Catholic (20-0) - Bye

No. 17 Crosby (13-7)

at No. 16 Norwich Free Academy (13-7), 6 p.m.

No. 8 Windsor (16-4) - Bye

No. 9 Holy Cross (16-4) - Bye

No. 4 Sacred Heart (18-2) - Bye

No. 20 Fairfield Prep (6-14)

at No. 13 Hillhouse (14-6)

No. 5 Wilbur Cross - Bye

No. 21 Weaver (6-14)

at No. 12 Trumbull (15-5)

No. 2 Notre Dame-Fairfield (20-0) - Bye

No. 18 Northwest Catholic (12-8)

at No. 15 Notre Dame-West Haven (14-6)

No. 7 Danbury (17-3) - Bye

No. 10 Trinity Catholic (16-4) - Bye

No. 3 Bassick (19-1) - Bye

No. 19 Kennedy (7-13)

at No. 14 East Hartford (14-6), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Hamden (17-3) - Bye

No. 11 Ridgefield (16-4) - Bye

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday

All Games at 7 p.m., unless noted

Crosby/Norwich Free Academy winner

at No. 1 East Catholic (20-0)

No. 9 Holy Cross (16-4)

at No. 8 Windsor (16-4)

Fairfield Prep/Hillhouse winner

at No. 4 Sacred Heart (18-2)

Weaver/Trumbull winner

at No. 5 Wilbur Cross (18-2)

Northwest Catholic/Notre Dame-West Haven winner

at No. 2 Notre Dame-Fairfield (20-0)

No. 10 Trinity Catholic (16-4)

at No. 7 Danbury (17-3)

Kennedy/East Hartford winner

at No. 3 Bassick (19-1)

No. 11 Ridgefield (16-4)

at No. 6 Hamden (17-3)

QUARTERFINALS - March 12, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS - March 15, Time TBA

FINALS - at Mohegan Sun Arena, March 17-18, Time TBA

DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday

All Games at 7 p.m., unless noted

No. 1 Simsbury (18-2) - Bye

No. 17 Naugatuck (12-7)

at No. 16 Stamford (13-7)

No. 25 Bloomfield (10-10)

at No. 8 Manchester (15-5)

No. 24 Hartford Public (10-10)

at No. 9 Amity (15-5)

No. 4 Bristol Central (16-4) - Bye

No. 20 Norwalk (12-8)

at No. 13 Wilton (13-7)

No. 5 Pomperaug (15-5) - Bye

No. 21 Newtown (11-9)

at No. 12 Ledyard (13-7)

No. 2 Immaculate (16-4) - Bye

No. 18 Xavier (12-8)

at No. 15 Fairfield Warde (13-7)

No. 26 New Milford (9-11)

at No. 7 New Britain (15-5),

No. 23 Cheshire (11-9)

at No. 10 New London (14-6)

No. 3 Wethersfield (16-4) - Bye

No. 19 Career Magnet (12-8)

at No. 14 Bridgeport Central (13-7)

No. 6 Glastonbury (15-5) - Bye

No. 22 Middletown (11-9)

Vs. WCA at Crosby

SECOND ROUND

Thursday

All Games at 7 p.m., unless noted

Naugatuck/Stamford winner

at No. 1 Simsbury (18-2)

Bloomfield/Manchester winner

vs. Hartford Public/Amity winner

Norwalk/Wilton winner

at No. 4 Bristol Central (16-4)

Newtown/Ledyard winner

at No. 5 Pomperaug (15-5)

Xavier/Fairfield Warde winner

at No. 2 Immaculate (16-4)

New Milford/New Britain winner

vs. Cheshire/New London winner

Career Magnet/Bridgeport Central winner

at No. 3 Wethersfield (16-4)

Middletown/WCA winner

at No. 6 Glastonbury (15-5)

QUARTERFINALS - March 12, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS - March 14, Time TBA

FINALS - at Mohegan Sun Arena, March 17-18, Time TBA

DIVISION III TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Monday

All Games at 7 p.m., unless noted

No. 1 Guilford (19-1) - Bye

No. 17 Cheney Tech (10-10)

at No. 16 E.O. Smith (10-10)

No. 25 Lyman Hall (8-12)

at No. 8 Brookfield (13-7)

No. 24 Wolcott (8-12)

at No. 9 Avon (12-8)

No. 4 East Lyme (17-3) - Bye

No. 20 Conard (9-11)

at No. 13 Bunnell (11-9)

No. 5 Enfield (17-3) - Bye

No. 21 Harding (9-11)

at No. 12 Stratford (11-9)

No. 2 Waterford (18-2) - Bye

No. 18 Killingly (9-11)

at No. 15 Farmington (10-10)

No. 26 Berlin (8-12)

at No. 7 Southington (14-6)

No. 23 Woodstock Academy (8-12)

at No. 10 North Haven (12-8)

No. 3 Prince Tech (18-2) - Bye

No. 19 Daniel Hand (9-11)

at No. 14 Darien (10-10)

No. 6 Torrington (14-6) - Bye

No. 22 Joel Barlow (8-12)

at No. 11 St. Paul Catholic (12-8)

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday

All Games at 7 p.m., unless noted

Cheney Tech/E.O. Smith winner

at No. 1 Guilford (19-1)

Lyman Hall/Brookfield winner

vs. Wolcott/Avon winner

Conard/Bunnell winner

at No. 4 East Lyme (17-3)

Harding/Stratford winner

at No. 5 Enfield (17-3)

Killingly/Farmington winner

at No. 2 Waterford (18-2)

Berlin/Southington winner

vs. Woodstock Academy/North Haven winner

Daniel Hand/Darien winner

at No. 3 Prince Tech (18-2)

Joel Barlow/St. Paul Catholic winner

at No. 6 Torrington (14-6)

QUARTERFINALS - Friday, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS - March 13, Time TBA

FINALS - at Mohegan Sun Arena, March 17-18, Time TBA

DIVISION IV TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday

All Games at 7 p.m., unless noted

No. 1 Northwestern (18-2) - Bye

No. 17 Creed (12-8)

at No. 16 Seymour (12-8)

No. 25 Abbott Tech (9-11)

at No. 8 Lewis Mills (15-5)

No. 24 Jonathan Law (9-11)

at No. 9 Classical Magnet (14-6)

No. 4 Goodwin Tech (17-3) - Bye

No. 20 Windham (10-10)

at No. 13 Valley Regional (13-7)

No. 28 Nonnewaug (8-12)

at No. 5 Kolbe Cathedral (15-5)

No. 21 Ellington (10-10)

at No. 12 Granby Memorial (13-7)

No. 2 St. Bernard (18-2) - Bye

No. 18 Windham Tech (11-9)

at No. 15 Platt Tech (12-8), 6 p.m.

No. 26 Rocky Hill (8-12)

at No. 7 Plainfield (15-5)

No. 23 Stonington (10-10)

No. 10 Amistad (13-7)

No. 3 Wilcox Tech (18-2) - Bye

No. 19 Bacon Academy (10-10)

at No. 14 Griswold (12-8)

No. 27 Kaynor Tech (8-12)

at No. 6 SMSA (15-5)

No. 22 Foran (10-10)

at No. 11 Rockville (13-7)

SECOND ROUND

Thursday

All Games at 7 p.m., unless noted

Creed/Seymour winner

at No. 1 Northwestern (18-2)

Abbott Tech/Lewis Mills winner

vs. Jonathan Law/Classical Magnet winner

Windham/Valley Regional winner

at No. 4 Goodwin Tech (17-3)

Nonnewaug/Kolbe Cathedral winner

vs. Ellington/Granby Memorial winner

Windham Tech/Platt Tech winner

at No. 2 St. Bernard (18-2)

Rocky Hill/Plainfield winner

vs. Stonington/Amistad winner

Bacon Academy/Griswold winner

at No. 3 Wilcox Tech (18-2)

Kaynor Tech/SMSA winner

vs. Foran/Rockville winner

QUARTERFINALS - March 12, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS - March 14, Time TBA

FINALS - at Mohegan Sun Arena, March 17-18, Time TBA

DIVISION V TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Monday

All Games at 7 p.m., unless noted

No. 1 East Hampton (20-0) - Bye

No. 17 HMTCA (9-11)

at No. 16 Putnam (10-10)

No. 8 Old Saybrook (14-6) - Bye

No. 24 Gilbert (8-12)

at No. 9 Windsor Locks (14-6)

No. 4 Wamogo (16-4) - Bye

No. 20 Derby (8-12)

at No. 13 East Windsor (11-9)

No. 5 Old Lyme (15-5) - Bye

No. 21 Capital Prep (8-12)

at No. 12 Whitney Tech (11-9)

No. 2 Canton (17-3) - Bye

No. 18 Lyman Memorial (9-11)

at No. 15 Somers (10-10)

No. 7 North Branford (14-6) - Bye

No. 23 Tourtellotte (8-12)

at No. 10 Shepaug Valley (12-8), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Cromwell (17-3) - Bye

No. 19 Bolton (9-11)

at No. 14 Litchfield (10-10)

No. 6 Parish Hill (15-5) - Bye

No. 22 Woodland (8-12)

at No. 11 Innovation (12-8)

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday

All Games at 7 p.m., unless noted

HMTCA/Putnam winner

at No. 1 East Hampton (20-0)

Gilbert/Windsor Locks winner

at No. 8 Old Saybrook (14-6)

Derby/East Windsor winner

at No. 4 Wamogo (16-4)

Capital Prep/Whitney Tech winner

at No. 5 Old Lyme (15-5)

Lyman Memorial/Somers winner

at No. 2 Canton (17-3)

Tourtellotte/Shepaug Valley winner

at No. 7 North Branford (14-6), 3/7,

Bolton/Litchfield winner

at No. 3 Cromwell (17-3)

Woodland/Innovation winner

at No. 6 Parish Hill (15-5)

QUARTERFINALS - Friday, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS - March 13, Time TBA

FINALS - at Mohegan Sun Arena, March 17-18, Time TBA



Posted in The Bristol Press, Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, Plainville, Southington, St. Paul, Terryville on Wednesday, 28 February 2018 18:13. Updated: Wednesday, 28 February 2018 18:16.