CIAC girls volleyball state tournament brackets

Published on Friday, 3 November 2017 23:01
Written by

2017 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL BRACKETS

CLASS LL TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Monday

All games at 6 p.m., unless noted

No. 1 Cheshire (18-0) - Bye

No. 17 Hall (12-8)

at No. 16 Stamford (12-8)

No. 25 Fairfield Warde (9-11)

at No. 8 Glastonbury (14-5)

No. 24 NFA (9-9)

at No. 9 Newtown (14-5), 5

No. 29 Enfield (8-12)

at No. 4 Hamden (17-3)

No. 20 Conard (12-8)

at No. 13 New Britain (13-7)

No. 28 Shelton (8-12)

at No. 5 Amity (14-3), 5

No. 21 Simsbury (11-8)

at No. 12 South Windsor (13-7), 4

No. 2 Southington (16-2) - Bye

No. 18 Brien McMahon (12-8)

at No. 15 Staples (12-7)

No. 26 Kennedy (9-11)

at No. 7 Danbury (15-5), 4:30

No. 23 Wilbur Cross (10-10)

at No. 10 Trumbull (13-5)

No. 3 Ridgefield (15-2) - Bye

No. 19 New Canaan (12-8)

at No. 14 Westhill (13-7)

11/6, 6:00; No. 27 Darien (8-11)

at No. 6 Greenwich (16-4)

No. 22 East Hartford (11-9)

at No. 11 Newington (14-6), 5:30

SECOND ROUND

Thursday

CLASS L TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Monday

All games at 6 p.m., unless noted

No. 1 RHAM (18-0) - Bye

No. 17 East Lyme (12-7)

at No. 16 Branford (11-6)

No. 25 Daniel Hand (8-11)

at No. 8 Bullard Havens Tech (16-4)

No. 24 Windsor (8-11)

at No. 9 E.O. Smith (14-4), 4

No. 4 Guilford (18-2) - Bye

No. 20 Platt (10-8)

at No. 13 Pomperaug (13-5)

No. 5 Farmington (16-2) - Bye

No. 21 Bunnell (10-8)

at No. 12 Lauralton Hall (15-5)

No. 2 Killingly (19-1) - Bye

No. 18 Bristol Eastern (12-7)

at No. 15 Bristol Central (13-7)

No. 26 Rockville (8-12)

at No. 7 Woodstock Academy (16-3)

No. 23 Fitch (10-10)

at No. 10 Avon (15-5)

No. 3 Stratford (18-2) - Bye

No. 19 Foran (12-8)

at No. 14 Naugatuck (14-6)

No. 27 Wethersfield (8-12)

at No. 6 Joel Barlow (17-3)

No. 22 Maloney (10-10)

at No. 11 Masuk (15-5)

SECOND ROUND

Thursday

CLASS M TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Monday

All games at 6 p.m., unless noted

No. 1 St. Joseph (19-1) - Bye

No. 17 Tolland (11-7)

at No. 16 Prince Tech (13-7)

No. 25 Kaynor Tech (9-11)

at No. 8 Wilcox Tech (16-4)

No. 24 Suffield (9-9)

at No. 9 Lewis Mills (15-4)

No. 4 Haddam-Killingworth (17-3) - Bye

No. 20 Brookfield (11-9)

at No. 13 Granby Memorial (13-7)

No. 28 Bulkeley (8-12)

at No. 5 Valley Regional (17-3)

No. 21 Woodland (10-9)

at No. 12 Waterford (12-6)

No. 2 Torrington (18-2) - Bye

No. 18 Berlin (12-8)

at No. 15 Jonathan Law (13-7), 5

No. 26 Ledyard (8-12)

at No. 7 East Haven (16-4)

No. 23 Ansonia (10-10)

at No. 10 Northwestern (14-4), 4

No. 3 Seymour (16-2) - Bye

No. 19 Oxford (12-8)

at No. 14 Plainfield (13-7), 5

No. 27 Ellington (8-12)

at No. 6 Nonnewaug (14-3)

No. 22 Sheehan (10-10)

at No. 11 Wolcott (13-6), 3

SECOND ROUND

Thursday

CLASS S TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Monday

All games at 6 p.m., unless noted

No. 1 Coventry (19-1) - Bye

No. 17 Putnam (9-8)

at No. 16 Griswold (10-8)

No. 8 Amistad (11-4) - Bye

No. 9 Terryville (12-5) - Bye

No. 4 Innovation (17-3) - Bye

No. 20 Ellis Tech (9-11)

at No. 13 Whitney Tech (14-6)

No. 5 Goodwin Tech (16-4) - Bye

No. 21 MLC (9-11)

at No. 12 Holy Cross (14-6)

No. 2 Lyman Memorial (18-2) - Bye

No. 18 Notre Dame-Fairfield (10-10)

at No. 15 Bolton (11-8)

No. 7 SMSA (15-5) - Bye

No. 10 Hale Ray (14-6) - Bye

No. 3 Cheney Tech (18-2) - Bye

No. 19 Wheeler (9-11)

at No. 14 Cromwell (12-8)

No. 6 Coginchaug (15-5) - Bye

No. 22 Abbott Tech (8-12)

at No. 11 Norwich Tech (14-6)

SECOND ROUND

Thursday



Posted in The Bristol Press, Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, General Sports, Plainville, Southington, St. Paul, Terryville on Friday, 3 November 2017 23:01. Updated: Friday, 3 November 2017 23:04.