Sports Roundup: Southington boys swimming beats Plainville

Published on Wednesday, 17 March 2021 22:10
Written by

STAFF REPORT

PLAINVILLE - The Southington boys swim team closed out their regular season on a high note.

The Blue Knights improved their record to a 6-1 mark thanks to a number of strong performances in a 93-80 win against the Plainville, who was celebrating Senior Night.

Southington took all 12 events in the meet.

The 200 medley relay team of Peter Zalewski, Brett Sheldrick, Landon Colby and Matt Niro took first in a time of 1:45.95, while the 200 freestyle relay team of Niro, Alex LeClair, Jackson Malsheske, and Landon Colby won in a time of 1:39.39 and the 400 freestyle relay team of Malsheske, LeClair, Zalewski, and Sheldrick took first in a time of 3:43.38.

Individually, LeClair and Colby were both double winners. LeClair won the 200 (1:55.96) and 500 (5:09.94) freestyles with Colby placing first in the 50 (23.60) and 100 (51.29) freestyles.

Malsheske took first in the 200 IM with a time of 2:10.08 with teammates Brett Sheldrick winning the 100 butterfly with a time of 57.38, Peter Zalewski placing first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 59.07 and Kevin Sliker getting the top spot in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:14.69.

Alex Rosania took first in diving with a new Southington High School 6 dive record of 283.35.

Plainville, meanwhile, honored its seven seniors in Joe Michalic, Brandon Paznokas, Nate Lyman, Matt Lagassey, Darrell Gorneault, Jake Molloy and Sam Masco following the 50 freestyle

Swimming well for the Blue Devils overall were Masco, Patrick Kapusta, Michalic and Ryan Dickey. 

Berlin 90, Classical Magnet 47: The Redcoats were also celebrating Senior Night, honoring its only senior Dean Guerrette.

The Berlin captain won the 100 freestyle in 1:00.95 and took second in diving behind teammate Aiden Melnyk, who set a personal best in the event with a 213.7.

Matt Melnyk led a 1-2-3 sweep in the 200 freestyle, getting his first first-place finish of the season in 2:27.35.

Sophomore Nathan Snyder was a double winner in the 50 freestyle in 23.31 seconds and 100 breaststroke in 1:10.30 and sophomore Marcel Dabek was a standout in the 50 freestyle, taking 2nd with a personal best of 24.95 as well as first in the 100 backstroke in 1:07.60

Freshman Logan Szczesniak continued to be a Swiss-army knife for the Redcoats as well, winning the 500 freestyle in 5:40.47 and dropping four seconds to take second in the 200 IM.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lewis Mills 57, New Britain 49: The Hurricanes fell below the .500 mark thanks in part to a tough second half.

New Britain led the Spartans by four at the halftime break, but were outscored 29-17 from the third quarter on.

Demir Kandic led the Hurricanes with 16 points, the only one on the team to finish in double-figures.

Aerospace 59, Innovation 46: The Ravens found themselves down 18-points at halftime and could not recover in Wednesday’s game against Aerospace. Innovation had no answers for Jon Jacobs, who finished with 28 points to lead all scorers while no other Aerospace player reached double-digits.

Mikey Blackman and Amari Cruz finished with 13 points each to lead the Ravens, who beat Aerospace by eight points earlier this season. 

Innovation will close out its season Thursday on the road against University, which they already beat 64-39 on Feb. 16.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Holy Cross 58, St. Paul 47: The Falcons’ five-game winning streak came to a close in their final game of the season in a rematch of last year’s NVL championship game against Holy Cross. A difficult first half put them in a difficult position to come back despite playing well in the third and fourth quarters.

Nadia Riemer continued her hot scoring for St. Paul with 17 points while Sophia Gerst added  11, with each of them making a three-pointer. Mya Zaccagnini was the game’s leading scorer with 18 while Cayla Howard notched 16, half of which came from free throws.

The Falcons are already well-positioned for the NVL tournament after winning the Iron Division on Tuesday night and could find themselves squaring off with Holy Cross late in the postseason again after the Crusaders complete an undefeated season with eight games played.

BOYS ICE HOCKEY

Wethersfield 2, Rocky Hill-Middletown-Plainville-Haddam-Killingworth 0: The Terriers suffered their second loss of the season to their former teammates and fall to 2-7 on the season. They were shutout for the first time all season, but were able to keep the game level for the first 40 minutes of the game until Jack Millen broke the scoreless tie.

Chase Millen added another goal in the final minute to seal the win and keep Wethersfield undefeated entering the final week of the season.

The Terriers close out their season Friday on the road against the Suffield-Granby-Windsor Locks co-op.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lewis Mill 57, New Britain 49

At New Britain

Lewis Mills    14 14 18 11 - 57

New Britain    14 18 11 6 - 49

Lewis Mills: Nate DiChiara 5-0-13, Tommy Martinotti 5-0-11, John Schibi 1-0-2, Colby Cables 2-0-4, Drew Cormier 4-4-13,    Brice Waldron 4-3-11, Logan Cowger 1-1-3. Totals: 22-8-57

New Britain: Justice Carter 3-0-7, Jayden Andujar 2-0-5, Tyrone Cummings 3-0-6, Xavier Goode 1-0-3, Tyler Nolen 4-0-8, Demir Kandic 7-2-16, Dante Bishop 2-0-4. Totals: 21-2-49.

Records: Lewis Mills 3-8, New Britain 4-5.

AEROSPACE 59, INNOVATION 46

At Innovation

Aerospace  21  19   5   14 - 59

Innovation    9    3   17  17 - 46

AEROSPACE: Jon Crockett 1-0-3, Kooper Ashmore 1-0-2, Rayquanne Bogle 4-1-9, Justin Smith 3-1-7, Jon Jacobs 9-8-28, Alex Small 3-0-6, Carl Johnson 1-0-2, Jermaine Figueroa 2-0-2. Totals: 22-12-59.

INNOVATION: Mikey Blackman 4-3-13, Khalil Largent 3-5-11, Tyvonn Thompson 0-3-3, Gabe Matias 2-0-6, Amari Cruz 6-0-13. Total: 15-11-13.

Records: Aerospace 8-4, Innovation 8-2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

HOLY CROSS 58, ST. PAUL 47

At Holy Cross 

St. Paul  7  8  16  16  - 47

Holy Cross  11  13  17  17 - 58

ST. PAUL: Sophia Gerst 3-4-11, Abby Stanford 2-0-4, Nadia Riemer 5-6-17, Sam Naples 2-1-6, Zoey Rubins 1-0-2, Alexis Teirpack 3-1-7. Total: 16-12-47.

HOLY CROSS: Alyssa Hebb 2-3-7, Mya Zaccagnini 6-4-18, Maeve Perrone 1-1-3, Nyssa Smith 0-3-3, Cayla Howard 4-8-16, Kristina Perry 2-1-7, Rachel Healey 0-1-1, Alyssa French-Graham 1-1-3. Totals: 16-21-58.

Three-point goals: Gerst (SP, Zaccagnini (HC) 2, Riemer (SP), Perry (HC) 2, Naples (SP).

Records: St. Paul 8-4, Holy Cross 8-0.

BOYS ICE HOCKEY

WETHERSFIELD 0, TERRIERS 0

At Terriers

Wethersfield  0  0  2 - 2

Terriers     0  0  0 - 0

Goals: Jack Millen (W), Chase Millen (W).

Assists: Chase Millen (W), Colby Quinn (W).

Records: Wethersfield 5-0-1,Terriers 2-7.



Posted in The Bristol Press, Plainville, Southington, St. Paul on Wednesday, 17 March 2021 22:10. Updated: Wednesday, 17 March 2021 22:13.