BRISTOL BITS: Bristol resident, UConn manager met Hall of Famer

Published on Sunday, 26 February 2017 22:00
Written by BOB MONTGOMERY

Correspondent

Here’s a photo of Bristol’s Joey McGinn with NBA Hall of Famer Earl Monroe in 1997. Joey, a graduate of Bristol Eastern, went on to UConn where he managed the men’s basketball team under coach Jim Calhoun.

Joey died in 1999 due to complications from kidney disease. He never complained through the many years he battled the disease. Haven’t forgotten this brave, fine young man!

A Bristol mayoral tidbit

I threw this question out in a recent column: Who was the 10th different man elected to be Bristol’s mayor? The answer is J. Harwood “Stretch” Norton, who occupied the head office at City Hall for one term beginning in 1969.

This was a tricky question, because our first mayor, John F. Wade, who was voted to office in 1911, 1921, 1923, 1925 and 1927, died one month after the 1927 election, and was replaced by W. Raymond Crumb. Crumb was a newly-elected City Council member and with Wade’s death was appointed by the council to fill in the mayoral slot until the new council and a mayor be sworn in officially early in January of 1928. No new mayor was sworn in at the ceremony, so Crumb continued to chair the council meetings until the election of 1929. He didn’t run for the position in 1929, opting to work at New Departure in an executive position.

Had Crumb run in 1929 and won, Walter J. Murphy - elected in 1959 and 1961 - would have been Bristol’s 10th officially elected municipal leader.

Eddie Vaughan’s “Did You Know?”

Edward Vaughan, known as Eddie by most of us, sent me an email about state elections. From 1911 to 1965, municipal elections were held on the second Tuesday in October. In 1965, a state convention was held in Hartford to change the Connecticut State Constitution and among the changes was a provision that all state municipal elections be held on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in May or the first Tuesday following the first Monday of November.

Craig Mannarino

Many may recall Craig Mannarino, a 1987 graduate of Bristol Central. He played soccer, basketball and baseball for the school and American Legion baseball before playing the sport for Wesleyan University. The son of Linda and Phil Mannarino, he is now married with three children and living in Illinois. He’s a personal injury attorney for Kralovec, Jambois and Schwartz, a medical malpractice and personal injury trial firm out of Chicago. Here’s a press release on the Bristol native:

“I am pleased to announce that Clarendon Hill resident Craig Mannarino has been accepted as a Fellow into the prestigious International Academy of Trial Lawyers membership limited to United States Fellows under the age of 70. Mr. Mannarino’s outstanding personal and professional character, work ethic including jury verdicts and settlements obtained on behalf of his clients and undeniable skills as a lawyer were evaluated prior to his acceptance. He will be sworn in as a Fellow in April, 2017.”

Tami Chapman

When the Bristol Tramps hold their annual reunion dinner at the Aqua Turf on April 7, among the honorees will be Tami Chapman. A graduate of Bristol Eastern during the 1970s, she earned All-State honors in basketball, while also playing volleyball and softball. She went on to average over 20 points a game for Mattituck in 1978, winning numerous honors along the way. (Go to: bristoltramps.org)

Nicknames

I mentioned some nicknames of folks from Bristol in a recent column and while at the Bristol History Room at the Bristol Public Library, Paul DiNoia, who was there, gave me four more and they are from the past. They are Petey “Buck” Gurgigno, George “Winky” Winters, Ed “Scratch” Gaski and Henry “Beak” Gaski.

Here’s more that I thought of: “Handy Andy” Palau, “Jumpin’ Joe” Maro, Charles “Stretch” Murphy and J. Harwood “Stretch” Norton. Remember John “Gotta Dime” Coan from the 1960s?

Write to Bob Montgomery, in care of The Bristol Press, 188 Main St., Bristol, CT 06010. Call 860-973-1808 or email: bmontgomery@bristolpress.com.



Posted in The Bristol Press, Bristol, General Business on Sunday, 26 February 2017 22:00. Updated: Monday, 27 February 2017 14:58.