2018 Plymouth bus routes

Published on Friday, 24 August 2018 22:00
Written by

Bus Rules for Students

The bus driver may assign seats.

Be courteous. No swearing or screaming.

Do not eat or drink on the bus. No littering. Keep the bus clean.

No fighting, hitting, pushing, bullying.

Remain seated at all times.

No smoking.

Keep your hands and heads inside the bus. Do not throw anything out windows.

Keep the aisle clear.

Do not destroy property. No graffiti or ripping seats.

Do not distract the driver while driving.

No cell phones or other electronic devices including gaming devices.

Consequences of these rules being broken …

Punishment is at the discretion of your school principal. That may include suspension from riding the bus.

Terryville High School

SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING TRANSPORTATION TO TERRYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

Students within the 2 mile walking distance of the Old Prospect Street School will

walk to board a bus to be transported to the high school.

Bus #39 @ Old Prospect St School    7:15 am.

Bus #33 @ Old Prospect St School    7:15 am. - High @ Bobin    7:18am

After school dismissal in the afternoon, students will board any of the first 2 buses

Also the LAST Bus in line

1st - Bus #37 – drops at the Congregational Church in Terryville

2nd - Bus #39 – drops at the old Prospect Street School

Last Bus #33 – drops at High @ Bobin & Hillside @ High

Bus #29 – drops at Hillside @ North Main

Students will walk home from there.

Plymouth school bus schedules 2018-2019 bus runs and bus stops are subject to change or elimination at any time.

Parents should be advised that students will ONLY be picked up at designated bus stops.

All students should be outside, visible and ready for pick up.

All times are approximate and students should be out at their bus stops at least (5) FIVE minutes prior to scheduled times.

Please be aware that video cameras are installed and used to videotape student behavior.

Terryville High School/ Eli Terry Jr. Middle School

BUS # 25

Main 522 6:55

Main @ Burr 6:58

Main 588 6:59

Main @ Plymouth P. O.    7:00

Main St 762 7:02

Main St 792 7:04

Carter (1st drive on left)    7:06

Carter @ Hillside 7:07

Carter @ McBurney 7:08

Carter @ Jackson 7:08

Carter (277,328) 7:09

Carter @ Wilton 7:11

Wilton (40-26) 7:12

South St (33-21) 7:15

Valero Mart 7:18

Main (681,631,495) 7:19

BUS # 27

North @ Altair 7:07

Across from Dam (161 North) 7:08

North @ Blakeman 7:09

222 North     7:09

North @ Barry 7:10

North (396-425) 7:11

Minor @ Bissell 7:14

70 Minor 7:15

15 Curtiss 7:16

10 Griffin     7:17

3 Minor 7:18

N. Harwinton @ Preston 7:19

BUS # 29

E. Plymouth @ Hoye 7:00

E. Plymouth Rd (33) 7:01

Matthews (13,) 7:02

Matthews @ Elko 7:03

Sandra @ Stevens 7:04

Sandra @ Matthews 7:06

E. Plymouth Rd (90, 116, 170)     7:08

Preston @ Pine View Ct     7:11

Preston Rd @ Lassy Rd     7:12

Poland Brook (170,125)     7:13

Bemis @ Smith 7:15

Bemis (61-177) 7:16-7:20

BUS # 30

Harwinton Ave. (469-311) 7:08

Schroback Rd (41-172)      7:12

N. Harwinton @ North St 7:15

Fountainhead @ Crestview (1st)     7:16

Fountainhead @ Oakdale 7:17

Fountainhead @ Tumblebrook (2nd)     7:18

Fountainhead @ Crestview (2nd)     7:19

Preston @ Old Farm 7:20

Preston @ Burger 7:21

Burger @ Williams Way 7:22

BUS # 31

Main (388 - 412) 6:55-6:58

Seymour (30)     6:59

Seymour @ Ridge 7:00

Ridge Rd (28,48,94) 7:01-7:03

Harwinton @ Maggie 7:05

183 Harwinton @ Seymour 7:07

131 Harwinton 7:08

Harwinton @ Carriage 7:09

Harwinton @ Jensen’s (trailer park)    7:10

Harwinton @ Holt 7:11

Bemis @ Sherman (1st) 7:12

Bemis @ Sherman(2nd) 7:13

10 Armbruster 7:14

Armbruster @ Harwinton 7:14

Preston @ Meghan 7:18

BUS # 32

Todd Hollow (5-311) 6:47-6:54

Keegan (181,103,11) 6:55-6:57

Lake Ply Blvd @ Edward 7:05

Lake Ply Blvd @ W. Park 7:06

Lake Ply Blvd (138) 7:08

Lake Ply Blvd (214) 7:10

Lake Ply Blvd (293) 7:11

Lake Ply Blvd @ W. Lakeview     7:12

BUS # 33

S. Main (38-285) 6:58

Old Waterbury (170-17) 7:04

Tunnel @ Green 7:09

E. Washington (259/260,233)     7:10

Old Prospect School    THS Walkers    7:16

High @ Bobin THS Walkers    7:20

BUS # 34

Main @ Burnham 7:01

Main @ Plymouth Village     7:02

Main @ Tomlinson 7:03

Main 359 7:04

Main @ Holt 7:05

Town Hill @ Main 7:06

Town Hill (15-123) 7:07

Town Hill @ Washington     7:09

Washington (391/395)    7:10

Washington @ S. Eagle    7:10

S. Eagle @ N. Higgins    7:10

S. Eagle @ Jan Ct 7:12

S. Eagle @ E. Orchard     7:13

Hickory @ Orchard 7:15

Orchard @ Adams 7:17

Adams Dr. (22) 7:19    

Plymouth Lodge 7:21

BUS # 35

S. Main (431/446) 6:59

S. Main @ Lane Hill 6:59

S. Eagle (471,367,331)    7:00

S. Eagle St @ Knollwood     7:02

S. Eagle St @ Magnolia     7:03

Town Hill (338) 7:05

Cross (30) 7:07

Scott Rd @ Knight 7:08

Scott Rd (355-25) 7:10-7:22

BUS # 36

Bushnell @ Main 7:04

14 Main     7:07

Main @ Church 7:08

Kearney @ Birch 7:10

Kearney @ Bushnell 7:11

Makara @ East Hill 7:12

Makara @ Main 7:13

N. Riverside @ Schultz     7:15

Judd (13) 7:18

North Main @ Abbott 7:20

BUS # 37

Wolcott Rd (7-71) 6:55

Wolcott @ Country Garden    6:58

Allentown @ Heather 7:00

Allentown (268-153) 7:01-7:04

Allentown @ Missy 7:05

Allentown (42-44) 7:06

Allentown @ Siebert 7:07

BUS # 38

Top of Meridian 6:58

171 S. Riverside 6:59

Allen (118) 7:01

E. Washington @ Allen 7:02

E. Washington (32,46,66) 7:03

Allen @ Dillon 7:07

Allen @ Sylvan 7:08

Allen @ Beach 7:10

BUS # 39

Fall Mountain Rd (12) 6:47

Town Line Rd (16-32) 6:49

Dorothy (23,60,80) 6:50-6:53

Seibert @ Frankie 6:55

Fall Mt Lake Rd @ Driftwood (the dam) 6:56

Fall Mt Lake Rd @ Fall Mt Ter (1st)      6:57

Eastview @ Club 7:01

Eastview @ Overlook Ter      7:03

Old Prospect St School     7:15

BUS #40

Maple St (8-33) 6:52

Maple @ Todd 6:53

Maple @ Ives Crossing 6:54

South St (49-433) 6:56

Mt Tobe @ Watchtower 7:03

Mt Tobe (121-433) 7:04

Greystone @ Sunset St. 7:07

Greystone (673-8) 7:08

Greystone @ Greystone Ext. 7:09

Greystone @ Old Greystone Ct    7:10

201 Greystone 7:11

8 Greystone     7:12

117 Washington 7:15

PLYMOUTH CENTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Note to Parents of

Pre-K/Kindergarten Children:

A parent/guardian or authorized adult

MUST BE PRESENT to pick up a Pre K or Kindergarten child at bus stops.

Children whose parents are NOT PRESENT will be brought to their provided school.

Parents will then be responsible for picking up their children.

BUS # 24

Allentown @ LaneHill 8:00

268,303 Allentown 8:02- 8:04

Allentown @ Heather 8:06

260 Town Hill Rd 8:11

Hillside (16, 67) 8:17-8:18

BUS # 25

Carter (45-327)     8:06

Carter @ McBurney 8:09

Wilton Rd (40-21) 8:12

Lake Ply Blvd @ Edwards 8:14

Lake Ply Blvd (98-386) 8:14-8:24

Lake Ply Blvd @ W. Lakeview 8:22

BUS # 27

Town Hill Rd (21-235)     8:12-8:15

Cross Rd (5,60) 8:17

Scott (333-4) 8:18-8:25

BUS # 28

Orchard @ Main 8:03

Orchard (28) 8:03

S. Eagle @ Washington 8:06

Washington (379,391,395) 8:06-8:07

Adams (15) 8:08

Orchard @ Adams 8:10

Orchard @ Hickory 8:11

Hickory @ Oak 8:12

Oak @ Middle & Tulip 8:13

Walnut (7,10) 8:14

3 Elm 8:15

Washington (117) 8:19

Main (495,522)     8:22

Main @ Burr 8:24

630 Main 8:26

684 Main     8:27

BUS # 29

Main (325 - 412) 8:00-8:05

Seymour Rd (30) 8:07

Ridge Rd (28 - 118) 8:08-8:11

Harwinton @ Maggie 8:12

Harwinton (123) 8:13

20 Kimann Dr 8:14

120 Seymour 8:16

12 Bernice 8:17

459 Preston 8:19

Schroback @ Preston 8:20

Harwinton (332-382) 8:22-8:25

BUS # 30

The Learning Center 8:02

Preston @ Burger 8:06

Preston @ Old Farm 8:07

Preston @ N. Harwinton 8:08

160/164 N. Harwinton Ave 8:09

N. Harwinton @ Mountainview     8:10

North @ N. Harwinton 8:10

240 N. Harwinton 8:10

355 N. Harwinton 8:11

Fountainhead @ Crestview (upper)     8:13

Fountainhead @ Oakdale 8:14

40 Fountainhead @ Tumblebrook    8:15

Fountainhead @ Crestview (lower) 8:16

Fountainhead @ Preston         8:16

10 Griffin     8:18

N. Harwinton @ Woodland 8:19

Minor @ N. Harwinton 8:21

Minor @ Bissell 8:22

53 Sawmill 8:23

20 Sawmill     8:24

North @ Whitney 8:28

BUS # 31

64 Burger Rd     8:00

Armbruster (12,25,31) 8:03

Harwinton @ Carriage 8:05

65 Harwinton 8:06

Harwinton @ Firehouse 8:07

360 Main St     8:09

Holt St @ Lake Winfield Condos     8:16

North (494-203) 8:16-8:18

North @ Barry     8:19

BUS # 32

Todd Hollow Rd (5-293) 8:06-8:12

Keegan Rd (103,11) 8:14

679 Main St     8:18

Maple (9-76) 8:19

Main St (722-792 even #’s) 8:22

715 Main St     8:27

BUS # 34

Eastview @ Club 8:01

Overlook @ Overlook Terr 8:03

Overlook Terr (34/22) 8:04

Allentown @ Fall Mtn Lake Rd 8:07

Fall Mtn Lake Rd (72,93) 8:09

Fall Mtn Lake Rd @ Fall Mtn Terr (1)     8:11

Fall Mtn Lake Rd @ Fall Mtn Terr (2)     8:12

Fall Mtn Terrace @ Dawn Lane 8:13

Fall Mtn Terr (9) 8:14

Fall Mtn Lake Rd @ Lake Forest     8:15

BUS # 40

Greystone (201) 8:09

Greystone Rd (410) 8:10

Mount Tobe Rd     (various)         8:12

Watch Tower Rd @ Colony Rd. 8:17

All South St Area (382-2) 8:18-8:27

HARRY S. FISHER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BUS # 23

North Riverside (36,40, 88)     8:04

Hoye @ E. Plymouth 8:06

Matthews @ Hoye 8:07

11 Matthews 8:07

21 Matthews 8:08

Matthews @ Elko 8:08

Matthews (36) 8:09

Lynn Ave. (27) 8:13

Patricia @ Sandra 8:14

Patricia @ Ellen 8:14

Patricia @ Stevens 8:15

Judd Road (23,13,3) 8:16

E. Plymouth Rd Area (75-231)     8:17

Preston @ Pine View 8:22

Preston @ Poland Brook 8:23

Poland Brook (125-178) 8:25

Bemis @ Smith 8:26

61 Bemis 8:26

BUS # 33

Bushnell @ Main 8:04

14 Main St     8:05

Main @ Church 8:06

19 Kearney     8:09

Kearney @ Birch 8:10

Kearney @ Leslie 8:11

75 Kearney @ Williams 8:12

Kearney @ Bushnell 8:13

Makara @ Bushnell    8:15

45 Makara     8:15

28 Makara    8:16

Makara @ East Hill 8:17

10 Makara     8:18

The Learning Center 8:21

N. Main @ Abbott 8:26

N. Main (115) 8:27

BUS # 35

Fall Mountain Rd (12,26) 7:53

Town Line Rd (44) 7:56

Dorothy Lane (18,38,55,77,117)     7:58-8:02

Town Line (92,120) 8:04-8:06

Allentown @Town Line (1st drive)    8:07

Allentown @ Club 8:08

Seibert @ Allentown 8:09

Seibert @ Frankie Ln 8:09

Allentown (32,43,59) 8:11-8:13

Allentown @ Missy 8:14

Allen (197) 8:24

BUS # 36

Field @ Coral 8:07

Allen @ Dillon 8:08

E. Washington (66) 8:09

S. Main (248,279,446) 8:10

S. Eagle @ Knollwood 8:15

S. Eagle @ Magnolia 8:15

S. Eagle @ Washington 8:17

S. Eagle @ N. Higgins 8:18

S. Eagle @ Jan Ct 8:20

53 South Eagle 8:21

S. Eagle @ S. Eagle sign 8:22

S. Eagle @ E. Orchard 8:23

Maple @ Main 8:26

Maple @ Union 8:27

BUS # 37

Main @ Prospect 8:09

Main @ High (248) 8:10

Main (282, 291) Plymouth Village    8:12

Bemis @ Sherman (174) -both ends    8:15

174 Bemis (Daycare) 8:15

154 High     8:17

High St @ Prospect Ext 8:18

78 High St 8:19

High @ King 8:20

Haase @ Prospect 8:21

Benedict @ Main 8:22

Emmett @ Crescent 8:23

Chestnut St @ Bartlett 8:24

Bobin @ Susan 8:25

BUS # 38

Main @ Schultz / Edgewood 8:12

Main @ Woodside 8:13

Burnham @ the curve 8:14

Agney @ S. Main (10) 8:17

50 Beach Ave 8:19

Ames (11)     8:21

Ronald @ Fairmount 8:22

Sylvan @ Liberty 8:23

Allen @ Sylvan     8:24

Allen @ Fairview/Pearl 8:25

BUS # 39

Meridian @ S. Riverside 8:05

Canal (70) 8:06

Allen @ E. Washington 8:07

Allen (118-241) 8:07

Old Waterbury (140, 77) 8:09

Tunnel (87) 8:12

Tunnel @ Green Dr 8:13

47 Tunnel      8:14

240 E. Washington 8:15

S. Main (108, 95/98, 84) 8:17

Beach @ Dewey 8:23

Beach @ Roosevelt 8:24

Allen @ Beach 8:25

OUT OF DISTRICT SCHOOLS

Bristol Satellite School

All students attending Bristol Satellite School will board at TERRYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 9:00AM in the morning

for transport to the Bristol Satellite School. Students will be picked up at the Bristol Satellite School in the afternoon and

and returned to Terryville High School to board regular buses home.

KAYNOR – AM (bus 24)

6:12    Allentown @ Heather

6:26    S. Eagle @ S. Main

6:28    Main @ Eagle (Water Wheel)     

6:35    Plymouth Congregational Church    

OLIVER WOLCOTT (bus 23 or 28)

6:08    171 S. Riverside

6:09 Main St @ Burnham

6:15    Fisher Elementary (Upper parking lot)

6:16    Town Line @ Dorothy (Upper)

6:17    Allentown @ Driftwood    

6:18    Allentown @ Lane Hill Rd

6:21    Allentown @ Heather

6:20    Main @ Kellogg

6:25    S. Main @ Greystone

6:23     Main @ Scott

6:29    693 Greystone @ Greystone Rd. Ext

6:25    Seymour @ Bernice

6:29    N. Harwinton @ Preston

6:29    N. Harwinton @ North

6:32    North @ Sawmill    

6:31    421 Mt. Tobe

6:35    South St @ Lake Plymouth Blvd.

6:35    Plymouth Center School     

6:39    Plymouth Congregational Church

WATERBURY ARTS MAGNET (Bus 26)

6:17    Town Line @ Dorothy (Upper)

6:24    S. Main @ S. Eagle (WOLCOTT RD. SIDE)

6:35    Fisher Elementary

6:38    Main @ Benedict (Waterwheel)

6:42    Lake Winfield Parking lot     

6:45    412 Main (Pilgrim Landing)     

6:45    Main @ Scott

6:50    Plymouth Center School     

6:56    South St. @ Lakeside

WAMOGO (Bus 21, 40 or 45)

5:55    16 School St (Bus Lot Exit)     

5:58    Allen @ E. Washington

6:00 20 Fall Mountain

6:00    Old Waterbury Rd @ Fall Mountain Rd

6:07    Allentown @ Heather

6:10    Wolcott @ S. Main    

6:05    North Riverside @ Sandra

6:05    Main @ Allen

6:08    Fisher Elementary School (entrance and upper lot)

6:12 673 Greystone

6:13    Minor @ Sawmill

6:14    North @ Sawmill

6:18 Town Hill @ Adams Drive

6:20    Mt Tobe @ Watchtower

6:15    Lake Winfield (Holt @ Harwinton side)

6:23    382 South St

6:20    Washington @ Scott

6:19    North @ Barry

6:22 Plymouth Cong. Church     

6:40    Thomaston High School (back of school)

OUT OF DISTRICT SCHOOLS (Grades - Pre K - 5th)

OUT OF TOWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Note to Parents of Pre-K/Kindergarten Children:

A parent/guardian or authorized adult MUST BE PRESENT to pick up a Pre K/Kindergarten child at bus stops.

Children whose parents are NOT PRESENT will be brought to the Plymouth Police Station.

Parents will then be responsible for picking up their children.

MALONEY – AM (Bus #41)

6:52    Allen @ East Washington

6:53    259 E. Washington

6:58    Dorothy @ Town Line    (1st ent.)

7:00    Dorothy @ Town Line    (2nd ent.)

7:02    Allentown @ Heather

7:11    S. Eagle @ Magnolia

7:14    S. Eagle @ Veterans Park

7:22    The Learning Center

7:25    Fisher Elementary (Upper)     

7:33    Lake Winfield     parking lot     

7:38    Plymouth Cong. Church     

ROTELLA (Bus 22)

7:21    15 Kearney

7:35    Plymouth Center School     

7:45    Lake Winfield Parking Lot

7:52    Fisher Elementary (Upper)

7:58    N. Riverside @ Schultz

8:05    S. Eagle @ Veterans Park (playground)

8:15    S. Eagle @ S. Main

8:20    Allentown @ Heather 8:25    Seibert @ Dorothy

If the drop off time conflicts with Plymouth Center School /Fisher Elementary School release times,

The alternate drop offs will be at the Plymouth Cong. Church or 77 Main St.(Former Main st School)

Plymouth Center School /Fisher Elementary School dismissal: 12:45pm

Parents should be advised that students will only be picked up at designated bus stops.

All students should be outside, visible and ready for pick up.

All times are approximate and students should be at their bus stops at least FIVE minutes prior to scheduled time.

All drop off times are approximate… Please allow a few minutes for traffic.



Posted in The Bristol Press, on Friday, 24 August 2018 22:00. Updated: Friday, 24 August 2018 22:03.