This week's meetings

Published on Sunday, 15 September 2019 15:09
Written by Staff

BRISTOL

Monday, Sept. 16

10 Year CIP & Strategic Planning, 4:30 p.m., City Council Chambers, City Hall, 111 North Main St.

Tuesday, Sept. 17

Board of Water Commissioners, 6:30 p.m., Bristol Water Filtration Plant, 1080 Terryville Ave.

Real Estate Committee, 5 p.m., City Council Chambers, City Hall, 111 North Main St.

Wednesday, Sept. 18

City Arts & Culture Commission, 6:30 p.m., Executive Meeting Room, City Hall, 111 North Main St.

Ordinance Committee, 5 p.m., First Floor Meeting Room, City Hall, 111 North Main St.

Thursday, Sept. 19

BDA Board, public hearing, Community Development Block Grant program, 5 p.m., BDA conference room, second floor, City Hall, 111 North Main St.

BDA Downtown Committee, 5:30 p.m., First Floor Meeting Room, City Hall, 111 North Main St.

Board of Finance, workshop, 9 a.m., Public Works Garage, 95 Vincent P. Kelley Road.

Energy Commission, 7 p.m., Executive Meeting Room, City Hall, 111 North Main St.

Board of Public Works, 6 p.m., City Council Chambers, City Hall, 111 North Main St.

PLYMOUTH

Monday, Sept. 16

Communications Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall, Mayor’s Conference Room, 80 Main St.

Board of Assessment Appeals (Motor Vehicles Only), 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Senior Lounge, 80 Main St.

Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Water Pollution Control Authority, 35 Canal St., Pequabuck

Tuesday, Sept. 17

Historic Properties Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Mayor’s Conference Room, 80 Main St.

Human Services Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Senior Lounge, 80 Main St.

Police Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Assembly Room, 80 Main St.

Wednesday, Sept. 18

Housing Authority Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Gosinski Park, Community Room, 31 Gosinski Park

Housing Authority, 6 p.m., Gosinski Park, Community Room, 31 Gosinski Park

Board of Assessment Appeals (Motor Vehicles Only), 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Senior Lounge, 31 Gosinski Park

Inland Wetlands and Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Assembly Room, 80 Main St.

Thursday, Sept. 19

Real Estate Committee, 10 a.m., Town Hall, Assembly Room, 80 Main St.

Safety Committee, 11 a.m., Town Hall, Assembly Room, 80 Main St.

Parks and Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Senior Lounge, 80 Main St.

Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Assembly Room, 80 Main St.

PLAINVILLE

Monday, Sept. 16

Veterans Council, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Center, 1 Central Square

Town Council, 7 p.m., Municipal Center, 1 Central Square

Tuesday, Sept. 17

Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Plainville Housing Authority, 20 Stillwell Drive

Thursday, Sept. 19

Economic Development Agency, 7 p.m., Municipal Center, 1 Central Square

SOUTHINGTON

Tuesday, Sept. 17

S.E.E.D. Committee, 4:30 p.m., Municipal Center, 200 N. Main St.

Planning & Zoning, 7 p.m., Municipal Center, Public Assembly Room, 200 N. Main St.

Wednesday, Sept. 18

Cable Advisory Council, 6:30 p.m., Cox Communication Studio, Route 10, Cheshire

Thursday, Sept. 19

Juvenile Review Board, 2:30 p.m., Youth Services Office, 200 N. Main St.

Board of Fire Commissioners, 6 p.m., Fire Headquarters, 310 N. Main St.



Posted in The Bristol Press, Bristol on Sunday, 15 September 2019 15:09. Updated: Sunday, 15 September 2019 15:11.