Bristol Central students post high scores on Latin exams

Published on Tuesday, 15 May 2018 21:03
Written by SUSAN CORICA

@coricaBP

BRISTOL - Students at Bristol Central High School recently received high scores on the 41st annual National Latin Exam and on the Connecticut Latin Test.

In March, students in Kelly Monahan-DiNoia’s Latin I, II, III, and IV classes took the exam, which is sponsored by the American Classical League and the National Junior Classical League.

The BCHS winners will be recognized at Bristol Central World Language Department’s awards ceremony Thursday, May 17, in the BCHS auditorium. They are as follows:

Gold Medal Winners:

Latin III: Stephen Pittman, Sebastian Kania, Yarielis Feliberty, Hannah Shapland.

Silver Medal Winners (Maxima Cum Laude):

Latin III: Erik Youman, Rachel Ragusa.

Latin I: Samantha Plourd, Caitlin Hildebrand, Christopher Osuch, Margaret Shapland, Mia Clement, I’deara Gordon, Alexcya Wight-Jefferis, Nadine Masayda, Amanda Shepard.

Third Place Winners (Magna Cum Laude and Cum Laude):

Latin IV: Desmond DeVille, J. Nick Osuch, Alex Balfour.

Latin III: Marissa Pecorelli, Rachel Wolf, McKenna Duval, Jordan Northup, Mason Hale, Alex Crandall, Kiara Suazo, Julia Simpson.

Latin II: Benjamin Jabs, Morgan Greger, Dominic Rowland, Katie Funk, Alexa Celi, Zachary Stirk.

Latin I: Jadyn Bauer, Douglas Sato, Mackenzie Lindroth, Jean Marco Ceron-Mantilla, Sierra Narvesen, Dainell Palmer, Taylor Plourd.

In late April, Monahan-DiNoia’s classes took the Connecticut State Latin Exam.

Thirty-six BCHS students have top scores on the state test:

Stephen Pittman in Latin III and Amanda Shepard, Ailey Driscoll, and Christopher Osuch in Latin I earned Summā Cum Laude.

Olivia Rajotte and J. Nick Osuch in Latin IV, Sebastian Kania and Jordan Northup in Latin III, Mia Clement, Samantha Plourd, Samuel Brewer, Nadine Masayda, and I’deara Gordon in Latin I earned Magnā Cum Laude.

Alex Balfour in Latin IV, Taylor Soucy, Sierra Narvesen, Dathan Hickey, Jean Marco Ceron-Mantilla, and Cristofer Arango in Latin I earned the third highest designation, Cum Laude.

The following students earned Cum Dignitate certificates for placing in the top 20 percent of all scores in the state:

Latin I: Douglas Sato, Theresa Kenney, Dainell Palmer, Alexcya Wight-Jefferis, Danielle Goff, Christine Attle.

Latin II: Jessenia Serrano, Katie Funk.

Latin III: Rachel Ragusa, McKenna Duval, Cody Rivenburg, Marissa Pecorelli, Julia Nelson.

Latin IV: Jacob Nelson, Desmond DeVille, Jordyn Testa, Payton Pechulis.

Susan Corica can be reached at 860-973-1802 or scorica@bristolpress.com.



Posted in The Bristol Press, Bristol on Tuesday, 15 May 2018 21:03. Updated: Tuesday, 15 May 2018 21:05.