Berlin, Newington change playoff classes as CIAC releases 2020 high school football schedules

Published on Monday, 8 June 2020 22:04
Written by DAVID GLOVACH

@DavidGlovach

High school sports in Connecticut have been absent since March due to the coronavirus pandemic and it’s still unclear what the 2020 fall season will look like, particularly for football.

On Friday, the Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference released it guidelines for the resumption of play and on Monday, the state’s high school sports governing body released the 2020 fall schedules, including the football state playoff divisions with a few noticeable adjustments for the local teams.

Berlin, which played in Class L last year, went 8-2 and reached the postseason, dropped back down to Class M. Newington, which also played in Class L, went 7-3 and made the playoffs as well, will be getting bumped up to Class LL. New Britain and St. Paul will also be featuring new head coaches this season with Isaiah Boddie taking over the Hurricanes for Tebucky Jones and Chris Kennedy filling the vacancy for the Falcons left by Jude Kelly.

Overall, here is a look at the eight area high schools and what could be in store for the fall should things be allowed to play out:

NEW BRITAIN (2019 record: 3-7)

Sat., 9/12 at South Windsor (2019: 3-7) 11 a.m.

Fri., 9/18 vs. Enfield (2019: 4-6) 7 p.m.

Fri., 9/25 vs. Norwalk* (2019: 5-5) 7 p.m.

Fri., 10/2 vs. East Hartford (2019: 2-8) 7 p.m.

Fri., 10/9 at Hall (2019: 6-4) 7 p.m.

Fri., 10/23 vs. Manchester (2019: 4-6) 7 p.m.

Fri., 10/30 at Conard (2019: 7-3) 7 p.m.

Fri., 11/6 vs. Simsbury (2019: 10-2) 7 p.m.

Fri., 11/13 vs. Southington (2019: 10-2) 7 p.m.

Fri., 11/20 at Berlin (2019: 8-3) 7 p.m.

 

BRISTOL CENTRAL (2019: 5-5)

Fri., 9/11 at E.O. Smith (2019: 2-8) 6 p.m.

Fri., 9/18 at Farmington (2019: 5-5) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 9/25 vs. Maloney (2019: 10-2) 6 p.m.

Fri., 10/2 vs. North Haven* (2019: 6-4) 6 p.m.

Fri., 10/9 at Wethersfield (2019: 8-3) 7 p.m.

Fri., 10/23 vs. Platt (2019: 4-6) 6 p.m.

Fri., 10/30 vs. Middletown (2019: 6-4) 6 p.m.

Fri., 11/6 at Newington (2019: 7-4) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 11/13 at Conard (2019: 7-3) 6:30 p.m.

Thu., 11/26 vs. Bristol Eastern (at Muzzy Field) (2019: 2-8) 10:30 am.

 

BRISTOL EASTERN (2019: 2-8)

Fri., 9/11 vs. Hartford Public (2019: 1-9) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 9/18 vs. RHAM (2019: 1-9) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 9/25 at Newington (2019: 7-4) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 10/2 at Bassick (at Kennedy Stadium, Bridgeport) (2019: 1-9), 6 p.m.

Fri., 10/9 vs. Maloney (2019: 10-2) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 10/23 at Wethersfield (2019: 8-3) 7 p.m.

Fri., 10/30 at Windsor (2019: 7-3) 7 p.m.

Fri., 11/6 vs. Platt (2019: 4-6) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 11/13 vs. South Windsor (2019: 3-7) 6:30 p.m.

Thu., 11/26 vs. Bristol Central (at Muzzy Field) (2019: 5-5) 10:30 am.

 

BERLIN (2019: 8-3, lost in quarterfinals of Class L playoffs )

Fri., 9/11 at Tolland (2019: 7-3) 7 p.m.

Sat., 9/19 at Northwest Catholic (2019: 6-4) 10:30 a.m.

Fri., 9/25 vs. Lewis Mills (2019: 5-5) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 10/2 vs. Plainville (2019: 9-3) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 10/9 at Bloomfield (2019: 12-1) 7 p.m.

Fri., 10/23 vs. East Catholic (2019: 1-9) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 10/30 vs. Rocky Hill (2019: 2-8) 6:30 p.m.

Sat., 11/7 at Avon (2019: 2-8) 1 p.m.

Fri., 11/13 at Hillhouse* (2019: 5-5) 7 p.m.

Fri., 11/20 vs. New Britain (2019: 3-7) 7 p.m.

 

NEWINGTON (2019: 7-4, lost in quarterfinals of Class L playoffs)

Fri., 9/11 at Windsor (2019: 7-3) 7 p.m.

Fri., 9/18 at Middletown (2019: 6-4) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 9/25 vs. Bristol Eastern (2019: 2-8) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 10/2 vs. Notre Dame-West Haven* (2019: 6-4) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 10/9 at Platt (2019: 4-6) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 10/23 at Maloney (2019: 10-2) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 10/30 vs. Hartford Public (2019: 1-9) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 11/6 vs. Bristol Central (2019: 5-5) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 11/13 at Enfield (2019: 4-6) 7 p.m.

Thu., 11/26 vs. Wethersfield (2019: 8-3) 6 p.m.

 

SOUTHINGTON (2019: 10-2, lost in semifinals of Class LL playoffs)

Fri., 9/11 at East Hartford (2019: 2-8) 7 p.m.

Sat., 9/19 at South Windsor (2019: 3-7) 11 a.m.

Fri., 9/25 vs. Newtown* (2019: 13-0, Won Class LL title) 7 p.m.

Fri., 10/2 vs. Hall (2019: 6-4) 7 p.m.

Fri., 10/9 at Simsbury (2019: 10-2) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 10/23 vs. Glastonbury (2019: 3-7) 7 p.m.

Fri., 10/30 at Manchester (2019: 4-6) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 11/6 vs. Conard (2019: 7-3) 7 p.m.

Fri., 11/13 at New Britain (2019: 3-7) 7 p.m.

Thu., 11/26 Cheshire (2019: 8-3) 10 a.m.

 

PLAINVILLE (2019: 9-3, lost in semifinals of Class S playoffs)

Fri., 9/11 at East Catholic (at Cheney Tech HS) (2019: 1-9) 6 p.m.

Fri., 9/18 at Bloomfield (2019: 12-1) 7 p.m.

Fri., 10/2 at Berlin (2019: 8-3) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 10/9 at Lewis Mills (2019: 5-5) 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 11/6 vs. Rocky Hill (2019: 2-8) 7 p.m.

Thu., 11/26 at Farmington (2019: 5-5) 10 a.m.

 

ST. PAUL (2019: 4-6)

Sat., 9/12 at Kennedy (at Municipal Stadium, Waterbury) (2019: 2-8) Noon

Fri., 9/18 vs. Sacred Heart/Kaynor/Nonnewaug (2019: 1-9) 7 p.m.

Fri., 9/25 vs. Derby (2019: 2-8) 7 p.m.

Fri., 10/2 at Naugatuck (2019: 5-5) 7 p.m.

Sat., 10/10 at Wilby (at Municipal Stadium, Waterbury) (2019: 4-6) 10 a.m.

Sat., 10/31 vs. Crosby (2019: 1-9) 1 p.m.

Fri., 11/6 at Torrington (2019: 6-4) 7 p.m.

Fri., 11/13 vs. Watertown (2019: 7-3) 7 p.m.

Wed., 11/25 at Oxford (2019: 2-8) 7 p.m.

 

*Football Alliance crossover matchup

David Glovach can be reached at (860) 801-5085 or dglovach@newbritainherald.com



Posted in The Bristol Press, Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, Plainville, Southington, St. Paul on Monday, 8 June 2020 22:04. Updated: Monday, 8 June 2020 22:16.