ROUNDUP: Bristol Central boys soccer gets first win of season, defeating visiting Hartford Public

Published on Tuesday, 17 September 2019 21:31
Written by PAUL ANGILLY

@CTsportsDeputy

BRISTOL - The Bristol Central boys soccer team got its first win of the season on Tuesday afternoon, defeating visiting Hartford Public 3-1.

Adam Jones netted a pair of goals for the Rams, while David Suazo scored the other. Diego Naranjo, Umar Malick and Charles Pittman all had assists.

Danny Gaudoin was the winning goalkeeper for Bristol Central (1-1).

GIRLS SOCCER

Bristol Central 8, Hartford Public 0: The Rams cruised to a victory in Hartford, as Christine Attle, Bella Bosco, Ashlee Crumrine, and Mia Santilli scoring goals; along with Ella Ward, Christina Browne, Abby Quintero and Emily Lowe, who each netted their first varsity goals.

Goalkeepers Liz Hintz and Gabby DeFlippis combined for the shutout.

Bristol Central next hosts Lewis Mills on Friday.

Woodland 2, St. Paul 0: The Falcons lost at home, falling to 0-2, as Woodland got first half goals from Aries Bell and Paige Letourneau.

St. Paul goalkeeper Nina Zwolinski made nine saves.

Terryville 3, Wamogo 1: The Kangaroos evened their record at 1-1 with a victory at home.

Zoe Zappone, Kylie Fernet and Alivia Cote all scored for Terryville, with Cote getting one assist and Amy Roqi getting two assists.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

St. Paul 3, Naugatuck 0: The Falcons won 25-23, 25-22, 25-23 at Naugatuck.

For St. Paul (2-0), Alexis Carabetta had 36 assists and two aces, Kelsi Blatchley had 16 kills and two blocks and Olivia Genovese had, 12 kills.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Bristol Central 98, Rocky Hill 85: The Rams won at Rocky Hill with first place finishes from their 200 medley relay (Camille Attle, Nyomi Cordero, Mackenzie Pina and Kately Holleran), Attle (50 free and 500 free), Cordero (200 IM and 100 breaststroke), Pina (100 fly and 100 back) and their 400 free relay (Attle, Holleran, Pina and Cordero).

Cordero qualified for state competition in the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, while Pina qualified in the 100 fly.

Exceptional performances came from freshmen Katelyn Holleran in both of her races, the 200 IM and 100 free, and sophomore Alayna in the 100 free and 100 back.

“It is always nice to start the season with a win, but what makes it better are the best times, state qualifiers and the amazing amount of energy and support this girls have for one another,” Rams coach Adrienne Bentley said.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Bristol Central 26, Middletown 29; Bristol Central 19, Lewis Mills 44; Middletown 20, Lewis Mills 43: The Rams beat a pair of opponents at Veterans Park in Middletown.

For Bristol Central, Mark Petrosky placed first overall (16:46), Ben Stafford was fifth (19:28), Jose Ramirez was sixth (18:44), Frankie Porrini was seventh (18:45), Austin Freve was 11th (19:19), Chris Roy was 12th (19:35) and Ray Peters was 13th (19:49).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Middletown 22, Bristol Central 35; Bristol Central 21, Lewis Mills 34; Middletown 18, Lewis Mills 41: The Rams spit a tri-meet at Veterans Park in Middletown.

For Bristol Central, Natalia Popielarz placed first overall (20:57), Bella Crandall was seventh (24:15), Mia Clement was eighth (24:28), Katie Funk was 12th (24:46) and Marisa Heller was 13th (24:56).

Paul Angilly can be reached at 860-973-1800, or pangilly@bristolpress.com

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

St. Paul 3, Naugatuck 0

(25-23, 25-22, 25-23)

At Naugatuck

HIGHLIGHTS: St. Paul - Alexis Carabetta, 36 assists, 2 aces; Kelsi Blatchley, 16 kills, 2 blocks; Olivia Genovese, 12 kills; Naugatuck - Brielle Behuniak, 9 kills, 12 assists; Kaylee Jackson, 7 kills; Hailey Russell, 6 kills, 11 assists, 2 aces.

Records: St. Paul 2-0, Naugatuck 2-1.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Bristol Central 26, Middletown 29

Bristol Central 19, Lewis Mills 44

Middletown 20, Lewis Mills 43

At Veterans Park, Middletown

Top 10 finishers: 1. Mark Petrosky (BC), 16:46; 2. Justin Cascio (LM), 17:41; 3. Alex Kalber (M), 17:50; 4. Thomas Cunningham (M), 18:07; 5. Ben Stafford (BC), 19:28; 6. Jose Ramirez (BC), 18:44; 7. Frankie Porrini (BC), 18:45; 8. Nic Carlson (M), 18:52; 9. Justin Karpel (M), 19:07; 10. Mitchell Hart (M), 19:12.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Middletown 22, Bristol Central 35

Bristol Central 21, Lewis Mills 34

Middletown 18, Lewis Mills 41

At Veterans Park, Middletown

Top 10 finishers: 1. Natalia Popielarz (BC), 20:57; 2. Ariana Monarca (M), 22:07; 3. Nicole Nenninger (M), 22:25; 4. Tierra Giannelli (M), 23:43; 5. Lauren Alvarez (LM), 23:48; 6. Hajar M Hamdi (M), 24:08; 7. Bella Crandall (BC), 24:15; 8. Mia Clement (BC), 24:28; 9. Meghan Cahill (LM), 24:38; 10. Melissa Carlson (M), 24:43.



Posted in The Bristol Press, Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, St. Paul, Terryville on Tuesday, 17 September 2019 21:31. Updated: Tuesday, 17 September 2019 21:33.