All-CCC teams announced, placing 41 area athletes on list

Published on Friday, 8 June 2018 18:53
Written by DAN ORENCOLE

@ORENCOLEDAN

BRISTOL - There were plenty of highlights throughout all the spring sports teams this season.

Certain individual performances particularly stood out, leading to All-Conference selections, a memory for one to cherish years beyond now.

The Bristol Central boys outdoor track team had a season to remember with a ninth place finish at the State Open and third place finish in Class L. With the performance, 16 of the 41 athletes selected to the CCC South All-Conference team were representatives of the Rams.

With a quarterfinal run as the No. 20 seed in the Class L baseball tournament the Bristol Eastern baseball team had a stellar season and the Lancers group received four recognitions to the All-Conference team.

The Lancers softball team also had four players receiving All-Conference honors.

Below is a closer look at all the CCC All-Conference selections from the two area teams competing in the conference, Bristol Eastern and Bristol Central:

Baseball

Bristol Central: Austin Brown, Alec Diloreto, Steve Warkoski

Bristol Eastern: Jagger Duquette, Cory Fradette, Mac Goulet, Josh Nohilly

Boys Lacrosse

Bristol Central: Josh Cahill

Bristol Eastern: Alex Durand

Girls Lacrosse

Bristol co-op: Gabby Abramczyk

Boys Outdoor Track

Bristol Central: Ramon Ambert, David Bowes, Adam Chawner, Dathan Hickey, Galen Hickey, Adam Jones, Leo Kavanaugh, Pat Kjornrattanawanich, Jose Navedo, Elijah Ortiz, Hunter Peterson, Mark Petrosky, Kiran

Siriwardene, Ben Stafford, Gabriel Updegraff, Nigel West

Bristol Eastern: Joe Hardin

Girls Outdoor Track

Bristol Central: Kaiya Alexander, Salvatrice Bosco, Isabella Crandall, Meghan Curtis, Paige Hinton, Adalia Malick, Shy-Ann Whitten

Bristol Eastern: Kailey Laprise

Softball

Bristol Central: Peyton Greger, Jenna Ptak

Bristol Eastern: Jordan Fitzsimons, Erin Girard, Taylor Keegan, Paige McLaughlin

Boys Tennis

Bristol Central: David Gao, Mike Kaminski

Bristol Eastern: Benjamin Chiasson, Kyle Cyr, Thomas Lombardi, Thomas Tefoe

Girls Tennis

Bristol Central: Abby Goralski, Alex Goralski, Abby Gorneault

Bristol Eastern: Kasey and Kelly Simpson



Posted in The Bristol Press, Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern on Friday, 8 June 2018 18:53. Updated: Friday, 8 June 2018 20:02.