Roundup: St. Paul girls soccer wins in overtime to advance into Class S state semifinals

Published on Saturday, 11 November 2017 22:54
Written by DAN ORENCOLE

STAFF WRITER

BRISTOL - It wasn’t pretty, but the No. 4-seed St. Paul girls soccer team found a way to continue its terrific season and advance to the semifinals against No. 1 Old Lyme, getting a 2-1 victory in overtime over No. 12 East Granby on Friday at St. Paul.

“This was a good physical game,” St. Paul head coach Jim Husbands said. “East Granby gave us all we wanted, but this was the kind of game we needed. We were behind, fought back to tie the game, then went ahead in the first period of overtime.”

After a scoreless first half, the Crusaders (12-7) struck first with a goal from Jordin Comstock at 21:14. With the clock winding down, St. Paul needed a goal to keep its season alive and Briana Senese delivered with a game-tying goal at 13:34.

With neither team able to generate another goal, overtime was forced.

After tying it up, Senese wasn’t done, as she delivered the game-winning goal on an assist from fellow captain Kendall Davis, as the senior duo made sure the Falcons (15-3-3) moved on to the semifinals.

“Briana Senese had a great game despite not being 100 percent. She was a little under the weather yesterday, but she’s a competitor and gave us everything she had,” Husbands said. “With Kendall being double teamed today, it put the pressure on Briana to step up and score and she did.”

St. Paul outshot East Granby 38-17 in the game.

Freshman keeper Nina Zwolinski delivered another big performance for the Falcons with 14 saves.

“Our defense again came up big allowing just one goal,” Husbands said. “Nina had another great game in goal with several really good, critical saves.”

While the Falcons have been on a roll, they will have their biggest test of the season on Tuesday at Falcon Field in Meriden, as defending Class S champion Old Lyme (18-0) has yet to lose a game this year.

“It should be a repeat of the game we just played, a physical game between two talented teams,” Husbands said.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Class M trials: The Rams’ Camille Attle advanced to the finals with a 21st place finish in the 100 freestyle at 59.10. Meghan Curtis advanced with her 12th place finish in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:06.50.

Ailey Driscoll advanced in both of her events, with a 15th place finish in the 200 freestyle at a time of 2:06.34 and another 15th place finish in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:04.33. Mackenzie Pina also advanced in both of her events, the 50 freestyle and the 100 butterfly. In the 50 freestyle Pina had a time of 26:06 and in the butterfly a time of 1:03.16.

The 200 medley relay group of Curtis, Driscoll, Pina and Attle had a team-best time and finished 10th with a time of 1:59.44. Driscoll, Rachel Wolf, Attle and Pina placed ninth in the 400 freestyle relay, finishing with a time of 4:00.20.

Class L trials: The Lancers’ Brianna Ogonowski finished in 21st place in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:22.72. Her teammate Julia Michaud also competed in the event and finished 37th with a time of 2:31.70.

In the 50 freestyle, Kay-lin Koh and Chelsea DeMarest both competed for the Lancers. Koh finished in 34th place with a time of 27.21 seconds and DeMarest placed 38th, finishing with a time of 27.96.

Michaud placed 35th in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:06.96 and Koh finished 35th in the 100 freestyle with a time of 59.39. In the 100 breaststroke, Ogonowski placed 12th with a time of 1:12.43.

Class S trials: In the 200 medley relay, the Falcons’ Molly MacAllister, Emily Hasse, Mary Melvin and Kayleigh Grustas finished in 17th place with a time of 2:16.76. The same four swimmers also participated in the 200 freestyle relay and finished in 17th place again with a time of 2:00.87.

MacAllister placed 26th in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:35.99. She also swam in the 100 backstroke, placing 33rd with a time of 1:12.75.

Haase placed 12th in the 100 backstroke for the Falcons with a time of 1:16.55.



Posted in The Bristol Press, Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, General Sports, St. Paul on Saturday, 11 November 2017 22:54. Updated: Saturday, 11 November 2017 22:56.